Resources Link
Live Chat
Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy Statement

Pierson’s Funeral Service privacy policy describes clearly how we ensure the protection of personal information entrusted to us.

This document explains to you how Pierson’s Funeral Service protects your personal information, and information collected on the deceased and family, as well as why it is collected.

As one of our clients you shared important personal information with us, knowing that we would be able to serve you better and we would honour and respect your privacy. We meet the privacy standards applicable to you as required by law. This information is not sold, traded or released to a third party for marketing purposes.

What is “Personal Information”?
“Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

What information is protected?
The personal information in our possession or custody. This includes any information that has been transferred to, or received from, a third party in the course of commercial activities for processing or other purposes for which you have consented.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?
To be able to communicate effectively with you and for you. To facilitate the provision of our services and the products you required.

Specifically:
  • to verify your identity
  • confirm your eligibility for financial products and services
  • provide products & services you are interested in, both from ourselves and organizations with whom we have strategic alliances
  • detect and prevent fraud
  • compile statistics, report to government and funeral regulatory agencies
  • comply with the law and/or tax requirements
Your personal information may be collected, used or disclosed for these specific purposes set out above. If however, your personal information is not needed for one of the purposes, we will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from you.

How is your personal information collected?
We may gather information from the following sources:
  • from you, your applications, forms completed through telephone conversations, electronically, personal interviews
  • intermediaries, financial service representatives
  • your payment history with us
  • from government and other agencies
By providing personal information to us or through the above mentioned sources, you understand how the information may be used or disclosed. PFS may verify such information by checking with hospitals, nursing homes, doctors, employers, clergy, government agencies, or credit bureaus to assist us for the identified purposes.

Your consent is required before we gather or disclose your personal information except in situations permitted by the law. We accept any of the following as consent:
  • your written or verbal consent obtained through the application process
  • your consent from your authorized representative, such as a legal guardian or social service agency
  • your receipt of this Privacy Policy, unless you advise us in writing that you are not in agreement with any particular terms stated
  • when there are changes to an existing agreement with us, consent is assumed from the original agreement
Do you have the right to say no?
Consent may be withdrawn at any time, within reasonable notice, obviously subject to contractual restrictions. If consent is withdrawn PFS’s ability to provide superior service and products may be affected.

What is the time frame information is kept?
As long as we need to provide the products and services requested. To meet any legal, government or funeral regulatory requirements.

How is it protected?
Security systems are in place to safeguard the information, whether electronic or paper based.

Any third party we transfer your personal information to is required to protect the information in a consistent format, as required by law.

Who has the right to access your personal information?
You do.

How?
A request in writing to PFS’s Privacy Officer, stating specifically which personal information you are requesting. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible, or if we are unable to respond immediately, will advise you right away. A fee may be required for providing access, but you will be advised of the approximate cost first.

Can Pierson’s Funeral Service refuse your request for access:
Yes,
  • if the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege
  • if the information would reveal personal information about another individual
  • if the information was collected for purposes related to either the detection or prevention of fraud
  • or if the information would reveal confidential commercial information
If personal information changes, can you update records? The information PFS has on file should be accurate and up-to-date, in order for us to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. If any information is inaccurate or incomplete we will amend our records accordingly.

Contact us in the following manner:
  • through this website, telephone, e-mail or mailing address below
Pierson’s Funeral Service Privacy Officer
4121 - 17 Avenue S.E.
Calgary, AB, Canada T2A 0T1

Email: info@piersons.ca

How do you direct any complaints?
Contact our Privacy Officer. Steps will be taken to resolve any justified complaints.

If you are not satisfied you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Current Services

Clifton Meredith
August 26, 2017
Wayne Giles
August 21, 2017
Dollie Hoen
August 15, 2017
Rosa Edanol
August 12, 2017
Linda Niblow
August 8, 2017
Kari Davison
July 11, 2017
 
Privacy Policy Link Site Map Link